Castell

Cynwyl Gaeo
Caeo
Crugybar

Location
On S side of minor road about 2km SSW of Caio church, about 700m to E of junction of B4302 and A482.

Probably early-to-mid C19

Exterior
House. Single-storey. Corrugated roof covering; end chimney stacks. Roughcast symmetrical front, with central doorway (C20 panelled door), square 4-pane window to each side (shallow moulded hoods over openings). Sides and rear in rubble (painted). To L, former byre under corrugated sheet roof; end doorway. Small corrugated lean-to (R). Rear has full width stone outshut with slated and felted roof.

Interior
Said to have 2 rooms with kitchen in outshut; hardboard ceilings, boarded walls. Some lath and plaster visible. Victorian cast iron fireplaces, boarded doors. Byre said to have exposed collared roof trusses; extensive areas of straw thatch mixed with gorse. Intermediate loft floor supported on beams with wide floor boards. Crude timber planked partition.

A building in local vernacular tradition, retaining much overall character.