Granary at Oldcastle Court Farm

Crucorney
Oldcastle

Location
At Oldcastle which is about 4km north east of Llanvihangel Crucorney village. The granary is about 30m east of Oldcastle Court Farmhouse.

An unaltered mid/late C19 granary with implement shed below.

Exterior
Squared coursed snecked red sandstone rubble with Welsh slate roof. Stone gable walls with the long side open on the front as a 4 bay implement shed. This is divided by three square timber posts on stone blocks. These support heavy timber beams to hold the granary floor. The granary above has a horizontally boarded front with a segmentally headed window in the gable end. The stone rear wall is entirely plain.

Interior
Interior of open ground floor shows heavy scantling timber to support the weight of the grain above. Interior of granary not available for inspection at resurvey (April 1997).

Reason for designation
Included as a good and unaltered example of a mid/late C19 granary having good group value with the Church and other historic buildings at Oldcastle.