Winterton

Marloes and St. Brides
Haverfordwest
Marloes

Location
Situated some 300m N of the Marloes to Mullock road, approximately 750m NE of the centre of Marloes.

History
Early C19 substantial farmouse, part of the estates of Lord Kensington in C19. The Tithe Map of 1845 shows a farm of 194 acres (78.5 hectares) occupied by Thomas Child and owned by the Hon. William Edwardes, later 3rd Baron Kensington, who owned a total of approximately 830 acres (336 hectares) in Marloes parish at this time. Position of stair tower behind rear wing suggests that rear wing may be older than S front range.

Exterior
Farmhouse, unpainted lined stucco (covered with creeper) with slate roof and rebuilt brick end stacks. Three-storey, three-window range of horned sashes, 6-pane to attic, 12-pane elsewhere, centre added roughcast porch with W side door and fixed 12-pane front and E windows, half-glazed door within. Single-storey outbuilding attached to left with brick W stack and C20 8-12-8-pane bow window. Outshut rear. Main house has 3-storey NW rear wing with rendered N stack. W side has two 4-pane attic sashes, two 4-pane square first floor sashes and C20 ground floor window. N end lean-to with W garage door. Rear of NW wing is outshut with rubble stone N and E walls and hipped stair tower in angle to front range.

A substantial 3-storey late Georgian farmhouse of regional character.