Coach House at Cefnamwlch

Tudweiliog
Pwllheli
Cefnamwlch

Location
Situated to the W of and attached to the main house at Cefnamwlch, forming the W side of the courtyard.

History
Range of outbuildings, partly now garage, said to have been a coach house. Possibly earlier C19, attached to the rear of the long range that runs W from the main house and enclosing W side of rear court. External evidence suggests that upper end was used in connection with service of the house, present garage may be an altered coach-house and lower end may have been a stable.

Exterior
Coach house range, rubble stone with slate roof, one storey and loft. W side has two doors and a 16-pane sash to left, with slate lintels, overlights to doors. Centre broad garage opening with iron beam. To right are two lunettes with brick arches and louvres flanking windows. Left lunette has square 12-pane sash, right has small-paned horizontally-sliding casements. Half glazed door under left lunette. End wall has broad door to ground floor with brick head, small window over. Rear has pair of later C19 4-pane windows left of centre, two doors with cambered brick heads further right, right end door with small 6-pane pivot window over. Plank doors.

Included as part of the very extensive group of estate buildings at Cefn Amwlch.