Barn on Ewenny Down

Ewenny

Ewenny

Near the crest of Ewenny Down, S of Ewenny village and E of Cwm Alun.

History
Date c 1780. Believed to have been built as a corn barn and formerly thatched. N/S alignment characteristic of Vale of Glamorgan. Converted to feed store probably in C19 and some openings blocked. Currently used as animal shelter.

Exterior
Small rectangular 5 bay barn. Of stone rubble with dressed stone quoins and voussoirs, remains of lime render; asbestos roof. High on S gable a blocked opening; a second opening remodelled to N with concrete lintel, low doorway NE. Opposing doorways E and W, part blocked to W, have segmental arched voussoirs and timber lintels, boarded doors E; ventilation slits on long walls also blocked to W. Formerly part of a small group of farm buildings with walled enclosure to W.

Interior
Dwarf walls on either side of opposing doorways indicate former threshing area; earth floor throughout. Wall plaster consistent with use for corn. Simple roof trusses comprising principal rafters and collar and two rows of trenched purlins, reinforced.

Included as a mainly intact Vale of Glamorgan C18 field barn for storing corn.