N tower and attached stretch of precinct wall at Ewenny Priory (house)

Ewenny

Ewenny Priory

Location
On the N side of the Priory complex, facing Abbey Road and Ewenny River, close to the Priory churchyard and backing onto the Stable Court of Ewenny Priory (house).

Part of the defensive circuit of precinct walling of c 1300.

Exterior
Tower of stone rubble with some ashlar, now roofless with walls not standing to full height, battlements lost. Stone arch to rear (S) joins stable courtyard; footings or remains of precinct wall adjoin rear angles on both sides. 2 storeys, heavily splayed base. N elevation has arrow loop at ground level, ruined window above. To E arrow loop, trefoil headed light to first floor and corbel table above. To W former window at ground floor level. To S incomplete wide arched ground floor entrance, core of wall formerly extending at right angles left; to right an arch now adjoining stable courtyard; remains of first floor doorway giving access to wall walk. Cross base stands nearby.

Interior
A stone vaulted room with deep and wide embrasures to windows incorporating stepped seats; scars of former ribs supported on heavy corbels.

Reason for designation
Listed Grade I as an important though ruinous medieval defensive structure; group value with other buildings of Ewenny Priory, especially the Stable Court, the NE Precinct Wall, the Barn and the Church of St Michael. Scheduled Ancient Monument Gm 190 (part).