Llwyn-dedwydd

Llangwm

Ty-nant

Location
A major farm of the area, located on the east facing slope of Pen-y-cerrig serth, looking down on the valley of Afon Ceirw. It is reached from the W valley road, SW of Glyn-dyffwys and W of Dinmael.

History
A minor gentry farmhouse of the late C17 or early C18, altered in the mid-late C18, with an enclosed farm yard to the N, and a later carthouse/granary to the E.

Exterior
Built of stone and limewashed, with a slate roof. Two storeys, attics and cellar. Main E-W range is of 3 rooms, set downhill, with a rear kitchen/dairy added probably slightly later, and further extended in the C20. Original entrance probably to the centre or to the E side of the W bay on the S side. Small gabled brick porch at the NW corner with a boarded door, entering to beside the gable stack, and leading directly into the main living hall. A narrower central stair bay beyond leads to the parlour in the E end bay with a gable stack, the range probably originally continuing as a farm building, now mostly removed. C18 4-panelled door within the open porch, and timber windows, the parlour and kitchen having 4-paned C19 sash windows. Tall triple transomed timber window to the stair with early leaded glass and saddle bars. At the E end, wing walls, probably from a former farm building with oval openings, carry a pent roof.

Interior
Main living room has a flagged floor and chamfered cross ceiling beam with ogee stops, and a large open fireplace with an unchamfered fire lintel. The parlour has a boarded dado with small plain pilasters, and a duck's nest iron fireplace, surrounded by a bold egg and dart moulding, both probably introduced in recent times. Six-panelled C18 doors with L hinges and some original furniture, set in panelled reveals. Panelled early C18 shutters to the windows. The kitchen, probably originally a dairy, has twin chamfered ceiling beams. Oak dog-leg open-well stair, with stout columnar newels and two turned balusters to each bracketed tread, the moulded string swept at landings. Semi-lunette attic windows to the E gable, and collar trusses chisel marked up, and principals halved at the ridge. Cellar below the parlour.

Included as a good example of a higher status farmhouse retaining good detailing of the C18.