Gate piers and gates at White Lodge

Llanfair Pwllgwyngyll

Location
Prominently located on the S side of the A4080(T), on the approach to the village of Llanfairpwll. White, painted iron gates alongside White Lodge, with drive leading down to Plas Llanfair.

History
Late C19 gates at the main entrance to Plas Llanfair. The Plas Llanfair estate was purchased in 1853 by Lord Clarence Paget, Son of the First Marquess of Anglesey. The main house later became the Indefatigable Nautical Training School, and is now the property of the M.O.D. The lodge became a private house in late 1980s. The lodge is shown on the 25" O.S. map (1st Edition).

Exterior
White-painted gates to main estate drive. Main gates of cast-iron with smaller pedestrian gate to the left, with cast-iron piers enriched with moulded panels, heavy projecting cornice surmounted by stylised acorn finials. The gates have rich Gothic-style ornamentation, including cusped braces forming interlaced tracery arcading, quatrefoil panels to lock bar, ornate dogbars, scrolled dart finials to curved brace of upper rail. Similar railings link the gates with the lodge to the left.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine set of estate gate piers and gates, exhibiting good quality decorative ironwork,and for group value with White Lodge, both prominently located on the main road to Llanfairpwll and together forming an important component of the local historic character.