Atcherley Lime Kilns

Minera
Minera

Location
Situated facing NE, in a semi-wooded area of disused lead mine workings some 1km W of the centre of Minera.

History
Earlier C19 industrial lime kilns, disused by 1887 when it was found unprofitable to work the nearby quarry in Cae Coch.

Exterior
Rectangular industrial lime kilns of coursed squared stone built into the slope of the hill. The front wall left is seriously decayed so that only two of the original three kiln eyes are visible. The structure was originally some 20m wide and 8m high with retaining walls to left and right. Large supporting buttress immediately to the right of the central kiln eye and three iron girders in wall above and to the left of the kiln eye to right. Kiln eyes are some 2.5m wide and 3m high, with semi-circular arches of cut stone. The interiors are 3m deep tapering to 2m high at the rear and retain ironwork to stoking holes and crucible access. Open round crucibles some 3m wide and 7m deep lined with small yellow fire bricks. Crucible to left in deteriorating condition (1997). Remains of small building to right rear, possibly lime-burner's hut.

Reason for designation
A rare example of large industrial lime kilns, the only survivor of the historically important lime industry of Minera.