Former Stable Range at Plas Newydd

Llanfrothen

Plas Newydd

Located immediately SW of Plas Newydd Farmhouse, adjoining a modern barn to the N.

History
Plas Newydd was established in the C!7 as the seat of a junior branch of the important Anwyl family of neighbouring Parc. The Anwyls were amongst the foremost families in North Wales during this period and furnished Merionedd with several MPs and High Sheriffs. Of these, Robert Anwyl, sheriff in 1658, is probably the Robert Anwyl of Plas Newydd whose initials appear on a (now ex situ) date plaque of 1677. Anne, the daughter of Owen and Catherine Anwyl of Plas Newydd served as Maid of Honour to Queen Caroline, consort of King George II. The stable range is one of four ranges which originally formed the unit-planned house and is significant in that it originally had domestic accomodation to the first floor, accessed externally. This presumably provided accommodation for grooms and lesser servants, though the suggestion of former fireplaces on both internal gables (the stacks long since removed) does imply a modicum of comfort.

Exterior
Rectangular gabled range of rubble construction under a corrugated iron roof; slate-coped gable parapets with shaped kneelers and slightly coved eaves. 3-bay front with central entrance and flanking windows to ground floor (that to L formerly also an entrance); 3-light modern casements. 3 further windows to upper floor (under the eaves), the central one larger and with modern glazing; those flanking are blocked with slate slabs. Similar blocked window to R (N) gable; modern single-storey addition to L (S gable). To the rear, an original external flight of slatestone steps gives first-floor access to the centre; plain, open entrance.

Interior
Plain interior, the trusses replaced and the floor removed; the cut beam ends are visible in the walls.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with Plas Newydd Farmhouse as a surviving range of this important C17 unit-planned complex. Group value with Plas Newydd Farmhouse.