Walls to Enclosure adjoining L-shaped Agricultural Range at Parc

Llanfrothen

Parc

Location
To south of and adjoining the main L-shaped agricultural range at Parc. Parc is strikingly located approximately 2km SW of Croesor.

History
Walled enclosure, presumably belonging to the C17 and in its position in relation to the main house and gardens (and the suggestion of baulks and furrows within) perhaps originating as a walled produce garden.

Exterior
Square walled enclosure, approximately 50m x 50m, its irregular dry stone walls on boulder foundations; these are approximately 1.2m thick and avarage 2m high, tapering towards the top and uncoped. In the centre of the NE wall and the R of the NW (at the junction with the corner of the barn range) are plain, wide entrances.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with other listed items at this highly important unit-planned group at Parc.