Trevor Tower

Llangollen Rural
Llangollen
Garth

Location
Situated on SE edge of Tower Wood on hillside overlooking Vale of Llangollen, about 0.5 km north of Garth.

Castellated look-out tower built in 1827.

Exterior
Circular 3-storey tower with flared base, slightly projecting castellated parapet and rectangular stair-turret with castellated parapet. Flat roof. Built in irregular, random tooled ashlar stone with raised string courses between floors; copings to parapets are slightly darker colour. Plain doorway with 'Gothick' traceried overlight to SW with square hood moulding; inserted doorway with timber moulding to NW. Rectangular windows with masonry hood moulding, timber central mullions and 16-pane 'Gothick' tracery to each floor. Rainwater head embossed with date '1827' on SW.

Interior
Interior and roof not accessible at time of inspection. Timber ground floor mostly rotted away. Spiral stairs to roof. Sub-rectangular basement with recess on W giving access to underground passage (now blocked) to Trevor Tower Cottage.

Listed as a fine early C19 folly and for its picturesque appearance in the landscape.