St Mary's Well

Nefyn
Pwllheli
Nefyn
Location
Situated prominently near the centre of Nefyn, some 35m N of the junction of the A497 and the B4417.

Water Supply and Drainage

History
Ornate stone superstructure to the ancient town well, built in 1868 by the Corporation of Nefyn, Robert Thomas and John Jones, bailiffs, according to the inscription, which also records Lord Newborough as mayor and presumably promoter of this unusual building. The well is not listed as a Holy Well in Francis Jones' book 'The Holy Wells of Wales'.

Exterior
Well superstructure. Squared rubble stone, square plan building with stone pyramidal roof and bronze or copper finial. Sides have blank recessed arch each side with raised rusticated surrounds and raised angle quoins. Plain projecting course above under pyramid roof, which has tooled stone blocks for the angle ridges and a square apex piece under finial. Each face has a stone steep gablet with slate plaque inscribed: To SW - To NE - 1868 1868 St Mary's Ffynnon Well Fair Rebuilt by the Ailadeiladwyd Corporation of Gan Nefyn Gorfforaeth Nefyn Robert Thomas } Robert Thomas} John Jones } Bailiffs John Jones } Bailiffs To SE (road front) - The Right Honourable Lord Newborough Mayor Hugh Hughes Deputy Mayor John Wilson Recorder Blank plaque and small boarded door to rear. Iron railings and gate on NE, around 4 steps down to sunken area.

Included as a prominent and architecturally elaborate well-house, unusual in the region.