Outbuildings at Ty'n Anelog

Aberdaron
Pwllheli
Anelog

Situated on left side of yard in front of Ty'n Anelog, end-on to road.

History
Range of outbuildings, probably earlier C19: barn and lofted stable in main part and lower range to left with cart-shed and perhaps another stable or a former cow-house.

Exterior
Outbuildings, rubble stone. Main range has grouted slate roof and is lofted to left with one 6-pane window under eaves. Ground floor left stable-door between two small windows. Right half is barn with door to right of centre. Slab lintels. Small single storey outbuilding on right end wall, added in C19, with gabled roof, set back. Door with slab lintel. To left is lower range with asbestos-sheet roof and large boulder stonework, probably mid C19. At right end a broad cart-entry under single slab lintel. Double ledged doors. Rest of front projects with roof carried down, stable-door with slab lintel to centre.

Included for group value with Ty'n Anelog, and as a good range of traditional farm buildings.