Cae'r Geifr

Aberdaron
Pwllheli
Carreg

Location
Situated down long track of some 500m running N from Ty Isaf on the lane running W from Cyll-y-felin.

History
Single-storey small farmhouse, probably earlier C19 with added outbuildings. Marked on 1844 Tithe Map as owned by Hugh Stanley, occupied by John Williams, with 15 acres (6ha).

Exterior
Farmhouse, colourwashed rubble stone with grouted slate roof, deteriorating, and rendered end stacks with dripstones and pyramid cappings. Larger square stack to left end. Single-storey, double-fronted, offset to right, with 4-pane sash each side of ledged door. Added earlier C20 porch. Late C19 outbuilding to left with lower slate roof and red brick ridge stack, door and window to right by house, broad timber-lintel cart-entry centre, door to left, all with red brick jambs. Older but added outbuilding to right, rubble stone with lower slate roof and one door to extreme left. Slab lintel..

Reason for designation
Included as a little altered small single-storey farmhouse, with farmbuildings in line, a type characteristic of the region.