Ardd Las / Efail Rhos

Aberdaron
Pwllheli
Rhoshirwaun

Situated in Rhoshirwaun village on W side of B4413, opposite Capel Saron.

History
Croglofft cottage with former smithy attached. Probably earlier C19, marked on 1844 Aberdaron Tithe Map as Yardd Las, owned by Robert Evans, occupied by Thomas Jones with 1 acre (0.4ha). Smithy was later used as one of the first garages in the area, disused as such since the present Efail Rhos Garage was built nearby.

Exterior
Cottage and former smithy, pebbledashed with grouted slate single roof and 3 pebbledashed stacks, 2 on ridge one at left end. Cottage to left has 6-pane sash each side of framed ledged door. Smithy has metal window then large double doors, stable-door to right.

Interior
Cottage interior little altered since early C20. Ladder access to loft, loft door with blacksmith-made hinges. Large fireplace with iron grate. Two doors in painted timber partition under loft.

Reason for designation
Included as good example of the croglofft cottage typical of the region, retaining vernacular character particularly with survival of internal layout, and forming a clear example of a rural industrial building type with the attached smithy.