Bryn Caned

Aberdaron
Pwllheli
Uwchmynydd

Situated some 1.4 km SSW of Capel Uwchmynydd at end of lane, continued as footpath to Cae Crin.

Croglofft cottage and byre, probably mid C19 with C20 W end addition. Not marked on 1844 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Cottage, whitewashed rubble stone with grouted slate roof and whitewashed stone E end stack with dripstones and pyramid capping. Single-storey, lofted within, double-fronted, facade offset to right. Two 4-pane sashes, the right sash slightly larger, and ledged door between. Former byre to right with lower roof, one door and window, then, to right, slightly recessed section with one narrow window. Right end has C20 addition, broader and higher than byre, square-plan with one front window. House has one window to rear.

Reason for designation
Included as a traditional croglofft cottage in fine landscape setting overlooking Ynys Enlli. The cottage retains vernacular detail in materials, size of detail, and overall layout, including former byre.