Carreg Fawr

Aberdaron

Yr Enlli / Bardsey Island

Situated downhill and to W of track some 200m SW of Carreg Bach.

History
Estate farmhouse built c1870-5 as part of the general rebuilding of the farms on the island. There were 4 pairs of farmhouses and 3 single houses, this one, Plas Bach and the chapel house. Carreg Fawr and Plas Bach appear to be of slightly larger scale than the semi-detached farmhouses and may reflect higher status occupants.

Exterior
Farmhouse, unpainted render to front and sides, rubble stone rear, with slate roofs and 2 brick ridge stacks. Slate gable coping. One and a half storeys, gabled each end and 2 gables projecting to W front and to E rear, both sides with gabled porch clasped between the projecting main gables. Timber small-paned windows with mullion and transom divisions, as on the other island farms. Small 3-light window to first floor and larger 3-light below in each gable. Porches have square-headed entries and ledged doors within. S end gable has similar 3-light window to first floor.

Reason for designation
Included as a good distinctively designed example of a later C19 estate farmhouse, part of the remarkable group on the island.