Toll Cottage

Cynwyl Elfed
Carmarthen
Cwmduad
On W side of A 484, in loop of old road now by-passed.

History
Early C19 toll house. According to local tradition replaced wooden toll house burned by Rebecca Rioters in 1847.

Exterior
Single storey toll house with semi-hexagonal front. Rubble (lime-washed) with slate sills and rectangular hood moulds over windows; hipped slate roof, central rectangular stone chimney with tented slate cover. Central doorway (C20 stable door); to each side in splays, original narrow window openings with late C19/early C20 horned sash windows; similar window to L side (towards rear) has casement glazing.

Interior
Not inspected but, said to be divided into 2 rooms by transverse wall with fireplace, front room has recess said to have been used for toll monies; doorway to rear room which has modern partition forming kitchen/bathroom.

Well-preserved early C19 toll house.