The Factory/Y Ffatri

Buan
Pwllheli
Nanhoron

Location
Situated on the W side of the B4415 road in Nanhoron valley, some 150m S of Pont Llidiard-y-dwr (Inkerman Bridge).

History
Mid to later C19 house and former woollen mill, part of the Nanhoron estate. There is said to have been a corn mill on the site prior to the construction of Felin Newydd (dated 1822, rebuilt later C19), some 700m down stream. Date of 1864 on first-floor roof timbers and 1870 on wheel. Tithe returns for Llanfihangel Bachellaeth in 1841 refer to a house and factory owned by Richard Lloyd Edwards Esq, and occupied by Margaret Hughes. Mill produced wool goods such as flannel blankets. House is said to have contained a shop and knitting work-shop. Mill ceased working in the 1930s.

Exterior
Two-storey L-plan range of buildings with house facing S, and rear E wing parallel to road, the former mill. Uncoursed rock-faced squared granite stone to house, rougher masonry to mill which is built against the bank on the E side. Stone lintels throughout. Slate roofs, gabled to W end of house, with smaller slates to mill and hipped at SE angle. House has overhanging eaves to W gable, and 2 stone end-wall chimneys. The house is double-fronted to S with boarded door central between 16-pane hornless sash windows on each floor. Single window range beyond the right-hand stack (but apparently part of the original build) has outshut to ground floor with slate roof and boarded W door. Four-pane sash window over. Rear N wall has 3 x 16-pane sashes at first floor and one each side of centre below. Mill range faces E with ground floor stabling, 4 single doors, one each end, 2 left of centre and broad double boarded doors right of centre. Single doors have boarded overlights. First floor has 3 x 2-light casements. S end, to right of house, has disused large water-wheel, 4.6m diameter, with iron rim and wooden spokes, the rim marked 'Durie and Davis, Aberystwith 1870'. Wheel is over-shot, with head-stocks and 22.86cm cast-iron water pipe from under road. N end wall has large factory type upper window of 2 x 24-pane lights. Small shuttered window under. E rear wall has corrugated-iron roof to added infill.

Mill roof has seven collar-trusses of sawn pine to first floor. Presently in domestic use.

Included as an exceptionally complete surviving example of a small water-powered woollen factory.