Ty Gwyn

Llannefydd

Pont-yr-Aled

Location
Located on the western slope of the Fron Fawr, overlooking the Afon valley at the western extremity of the community, some 300m NE of Pont Aled; accessed via a farm track running W from a road leading NE from the bridge to the Plas Harri crossroads.

Large lobby-entry storeyed farmhouse, dated internally 1627; later and modern alterations.

Exterior
L-shaped storeyed house of whitened rubble on boulder and rock foundations; slate roof. The main, primary range has an unusually massive central chimney with concrete capping; the later range, to the SE, has a large end chimney, similarly-capped. Entrance to the SE side of the primary block with modern door and C20 single-storey gabled porch. This is flanked by single modern casement windows to both floors; further modern windows to the rear, gable ends and to the SW side of the later block. Its NW side has a first-floor entrance to the L and a ground-floor entrance to the R, the former with modern boarded door, the latter with modern glazed door. Adjoining the eastern corner of this section is a single-storey C20 coal shed. The rear face of the primary block has one original small window (modern glazing); apart from this all openings have been enlarged in the C19 or C20.

Interior
Lobby-entry plan with plain chamber to the L and ogee stopped-chamfered ceiling beams to the former hall at R. This has a wide fireplace with chamfered bressummer and a plain post-and-panel partition at the end, separating the hall from a former unheated end parlour. The partition bears the carved date 1627 above a Tudor-arched entrance to the R; the date can be accepted as that of the construction of the present house.

Listed for its special historic interest as a dated C17 Lobby-entry farmhouse.