Lychgate outside Church of St Mary

Chirk
Chirk
Location
The lychgate provides the entrance through the churchyard wall on the W side of the churchyard, leading off a small paved square.

History
The lychgate was erected in 1923 to the design of E Tyrrel Green of Lampeter College to commemorate Surgeon Lt Col John D Lloyd, MBE, Knight of Grace of the Order of St John of Jerusalem.

Exterior
Open timber framed superstructure on Cefn stone side walls, and stone slab roofing slates and ridge. Each side is framed, of 4 panels each with a trefoiled head, the moulded top plate extending at each end and supported by long curved braces from low steps in the side walls. Simple framing in each gable apex. Central tie beam truss, with a pair of gates below. Cross central to the roof.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-designed lychgate, and a significant feature at the centre of the town conservation area. Of group value with the Church of St Mary.