Lady's Bridge, Brynkinallt Park (continued into England)

Chirk
Brynkinallt

Location
The bridge carries the E drive from Bryn-gwyla Lodge across the Afon Ceiriog, running across the valley floor to ascend to Brynkinallt Hall.

A private bridge within the park, built in 1820.

Exterior
Built of Cefn and Coed-yr-allt sandstones. A single arch spanning c12.7m and rising to 5.75m above the water, formed of ashlar voussoirs with 'V'-cut joints rising to a keystone, and set proud of the rubble spandrels, and springing between ashlar pilasters. Plat band and crenellated ashlar parapet. The abutments splay slightly to terminate in rubble pilasters. On the Shropshire side iron railings extend back to stone gatepiers, with the Lodge formed with river boulders below.

Reason for designation
Included as a very handsome early C19 bridge, an important element in the Grade II* garden included in the National Gardens Register for Wales,