Farm Building at Fron-uchaf Farm, with front garden wall

Chirk
Fron-isaf

Location
The farm lies on the hill road from Fron-isaf to Froncysyllte. The farm building stands at right angles to the road, and forms the N side of the walled front garden.

Probably built in the late C17 or C18, and altered in the early and later C19.

Exterior
The building which combines the functions of barn, cowhouse and cartshed, is of stone, with a corrugated asbestos cement roof. Timber framing exposed above plate level on the gable end. The N side faces the farmyard, and was originally largely of timber framing infilled with brick, much replaced C19-early C20 with red brick. The bay nearest the road is of stone, forming a cartshed. A further opening is at the W end. The S side, facing the garden, has 2 tiers of ventilation slits. The gable end has a tie beam, queen struts and collar supporting a single tier of purlins. The garden wall containing the front garden on the E and S is of stone, with a stone-on-edge coping, and central gate.

Included as a well preserved farm building, of group value with the farmhouse and garden wall.