Group of 2 chest tombs in the churchyard to SW of church of St Paulinus

Llangors

Llangors

Near the S boundary wall of the churchyard, towards W.

Commemorative

History
Monument to E to Diana wife of Thomas Powell of Tregunter d 1841, also Mary daughter d 1842, Ann daughter d 1837, Thomas Powell d 1884. Monument to W to Howell Powell d 1836, wife Anne d 1850 and son also Howell d 1862, of Crickie, a farm NE of Llangors, Crickie being a long standing Anglicisation of Crugiau. Crickie is separately listed and the dated mid C19 farm buildings were probably built during this family's ownership.

Exterior
Group of 2 chest tombs. That to E to Thomas and Diana Powell is tall with tapered sides with decorative corners, inscription panels N and S, N the earliest; deep cornice swept up to a large urn finial; 4 stone feet on a stone slab within a rectangular stone kerb. To W is the longer rectangular chest tomb of sandstone to Howell Powell and others, with metal feet with inscriptions on 3 sides, earliest to S; a plain design with simple raised corner bands and narrow plinth, standing on a stone slab.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with the church and other monuments as a pair of early to mid C19 chest tombs.