Tyrpeg Mynydd

Pentrefoelas
Pentrefoelas
Hafod
Location
The house stands close to the road on the 350m contour at the S boundary of the moorland of Mynydd Hiraethog.

History
The building was probably erected as a turnpike cottage soon after the establishment of the Pentrefoelas to Denbigh turnpike in 1824. The gate was finally removed in c1950.

Exterior
Painted stone rubble, the gable ends rendered, and a slate roof. Single storey, 2 rooms, with a lean-to extension on the S end. Boarded door flanked by small casement windows, the one in the S bay paned, the other replaced later in the C19. In the N gable end a small window by the fireplace facing over the moor. Rendered gable stacks. The lean-to has a door to the front.

Reason for designation
Included as a little altered turnpike cottage in a remote position and of considerable historic character, a good example of the work of a turnpike trust.