Y golchdy (also known as Yr hen ladd-dy)

Pentrefoelas
Pentrefoelas
Pentrefoelas
Location
The building stands at the top of the hill rising from the junction with the Holyhead Road, backing on to the small brook.

History
The building was erected on the site of a C16 corn mill and kilnhouse by the Voelas Estate as a slaughterhouse serving the village.

Exterior
Built of rubble stonework with a slate roof. Single storey, single cell building aligned against the road, with a single stable door and small bracketed board canopy over. One wide 8-paned horned sash window to the front.

Interior
The interior is divided into 2 bays by a central roof truss, ceiled at collar level. Suspended from the purlins is a continuous iron rail for the suspension of carcases.

Reason for designation
Included as a scarce surviving example of this building type representing an interesting provision for the community provided by the Voelas estate, and of group value within the village street.