Driveway bridge at Voelas (partly in Bro Garmon community)

Pentrefoelas
Pentrefoelas
Voelas

Location
The drive to Voelas crosses a bridge over the Nant-y-coed running N-S and forming the community boundary with Bro Garmon immediately to W of the house.

History
Probably built in the early-mid C19, perhaps in connection with the villa called Lima built on the same site in 1813-1819 for the Hon. Charles Finch.

Exterior
The bridge is constructed of rubble stonework. One tall stilted arch spans the stream between high banks, formed of radial voussoirs rising to a central keystone and outlined by a regulating course. To the W, a sharply raking buttress, and another flood arch of similar proportions, but rising from the bank top. Horizontal string course and flush parapet flush coped with stone. The driveway is level.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved C19 feature within the Registered park at Voelas, of group value with the Grade II* Voelas house.