Bank-Barn at Tan-y-lan

Llangattock

Pen-y-Bryn

Location
Located 1.1km along a narrow lane running uphill from the Usk valley and the B4558 Llangattock to Llangynidr road. W of and parallel to Tan-y-lan farmhouse. The barn is orientated N-S against the contours.

History
Probably late C17/early C18 barn with cow-house at downhill end. A stable was added to the uphill end in C19.

Exterior
Substantial 5-bay barn of rubble masonry under a slate roof with cow house in lower (N) end. Central threshing floor. The E entrance is almost full height under a timber lintel, but the doors do not survive. To its L are 3 ventilation slits, the central one at a higher level. To the R is a high level ventilation slit in the centre, but as the ground slopes away sharply to the N, there is a basement. This has an entrance under a timber lintel and a relieving arch of voussoirs, with a very small wood framed opening to its R. Adjoining the S end of the barn is a slightly higher stable range of rubble masonry under a corrugated iron roof. It has a square headed doorway to the R and a 4-pane window to the L, both with timber lintels. The W side has a slightly lower passage entrance, under a stone relieving arch and containing wood planked double doors. To the R, are 3 ventilation slits to match those on the front. An open shelter with a corrugated iron lean-to roof is located L (N) of the rear doors, and there is a planked hatch into the barn.

Interior
Paved flagstone cart passage. Simple tie-beam trusses; some timbers are replacements. The loft is located N of the passage and is about 1m higher and has possibly been lowered. It has a planked floor, and is supported on timber posts with some planking to the sides. Stone steps lead down to the basement. A stone-built manger with a timber sill and vertical posts is located along the S side of this cow-house.

Included for group value with Tan-y-lan Farmhouse.