Crickhowell Bridge (partly in Crickhowell community)

Llangattock

Legar

Location
Located between Crickhowell and Llangattock communities 0.4km NE of the Church of St. Cattwg. The bridge crosses the River Usk, and extends southwards, with its southernmost arch spanning the Nant Onnau, before its confluence with the River Usk.

History
First recorded in a survey of 1538, but rebuilt in 1706 with more arches. Later alterations included widening in 1810 to the NW side, having been criticised by Theophilus Jones for its narrowness, and reconstruction to the NE end when New Road was built in 1828-30. This reduced the upstream side by one arch.

Exterior
Single carriageway bridge of partly coursed rubble masonry, gently ramped towards the centre. Thirteen-arch to SE downstream side and 12-arch to NW upstream side. Low segmental arches of varying widths. V-shaped cutwaters and refuges to parapets built as one. Flat coping stones to parapets. The detail of the 2 sides differs as a result of the widening in 1810. The SE downstream side is of 1706; it is constructed of narrow, roughly coursed stone with no string course. The arches are recessed with narrow voussoirs. Some of the parapets and arch heads have been rebuilt in larger blocks. The NW upstream side has a stringcourse and the arches are not recessed. The NW half of the abutments, cutwaters and some of the arched heads have been almost entirely rebuilt in large blocks of red and blue stone. The bridge divides at the NE end, the R fork, Bridge Street, being the original route and New Street being the addition of 1828-30. The new (L) fork has 1 wide arch rather than 2.

Reason for designation
Listed grade I as a particularly special example of this building type, one of Wales' finest early bridges. Scheduled Ancient Monument No BR005.