Former Domestic Range at Sygun Copper Mine

Beddgelert
Porthmadog
Sygun Copper Mine

Location
Located 200m S of the A 498 S of Dinas Emrys and some 1.5km E of Beddgelert village; set against a hillslope and accessed via the carpark for the Sygun Copper Mine.

History
Former dormitory range for copper workers, probably second-quarter or mid C19 and incorporating an office at one end and possibly a kitchen at the other. The mine at Sygun may have had pre-historic origins, is thought to have been exploited in the C16 but was certainly at work by 1836.

Exterior
Single-storey domestic range of rubble construction under a slate roof with tiled ridge; the roof is in poor condition to the rear pitch. Squat end chimneys with weather-coursing and capping. The central, dormitory section has a recessed boarded door, off-centre to the R; to the L are 2 windows and to the R a further window, all unglazed and part-boarded. To the R is a further door with window beyond (kitchen?) and to the L a similar arrangement with door and outer window (office?).

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding condition, for its special interest as a scarce surviving example of a former copper worker's terrace.