Ruined Windmill Tower

Wick

Wick

Located in a field behind the primary school in Church Street, Wick. Accessed by a Public Footpath.

History
Wick stands at a high altitude close to the coast so is an ideal location for windmills. This windmill may be the one shown on Emmanuel Bowen's map of 1729 and is marked on the 2" Ordnance Survey map of 1813 and the 1840 tithe map. It has been in its present condition since at least 1890.

Exterior
Windmill standing to over 1 storey high. Round plan, constructed of rubble stone. There are recesses at 1st floor level, possibly putlog holes, and the masonry above is slightly set back. Opposed door openings at ground level under segmental arched heads, to N and S. Offset to the NW at a slightly higher level is another tall opening under a segmental arched head with voussoirs. Three small openings on E side. Small opening to W side at ground level with stone lintel.

Interior
No features preserved inside, but recesses are visible in the internal walls which may be related to machinery.

Listed as a rare survival of a windmill tower of considerable antiquity.