Railings and Gates of St Non's Church

Llannon

Llannon Village
Facing the road on the west side of the churchyard of St Non.

History
St Non's churchyard originally extended further westwards, but was reduced probably when the village main road was adopted and straightened as part of the Kidwelly Turnpike system in the late C18. The wall facing the road and the railings were probably added soon after the restoration of the church in 1831-2.

Exterior
Low wall in local stone, randomly coursed, extending along the west edge of the churchyard and returning about 30m along the north side. Iron gates in two positions between stone piers. The railings are of cast iron, supported by cast-iron standards at about 2.5m apart. The standards are of 50mm square section with enlarged caps and weathered tops. Between standards the railings are in two castings, lugged to the standards and bolted through a metal coping to the masonry beneath. They are missing from the last 20m at the north side. The railings are in the form of a row of ovals with fleur-de-lys cresting at the top and a row of circles with quatrefoils at bottom.

Reason for designation
Listed as fine early/mid C19 cast-iron churchyard gates and railings, and for group value with the church of St Non.