Byre at Pencelli Court.

Talybont-on-Usk

Pencelli

Forms the N side of the farmyard facing Pencelli Court

Possibly contemporary with Pencelli Court, which was built in 1691, or an addition early in C18.

Exterior
Of rubble formerly limewashed with corrugated roof; boulder footings. The rectangular building faces the barn/byre range attached to the main house with a cobbled yard between. Main frontage has boarded doors to 3 doorways, originally 5, with small woodframed openings in the blockings; further door end left to separate bay, possibly for calves; dormer loft opening. Laneside frontage has a single blocked centre doorway and low window in lean-to right; gable end facing farmyard has boarded door to feed passage with dressed stone lintel and pitching door to hayloft above.

Interior
Interior retains wooden troughs on stone ledges, hay racks, some stall fittings; passage to rear of stalls; full height wall separates end bay left.

Reason for designation
Included as an early byre and an integral part of the Pencelli farm complex. Group value with Pencelli Court and associated listed farm buildings.