Holly Tree Cottage

Trellech United
Monmouth
Trellech
Immdediately to the south of Trellech Farmhouse with its gable end to Church Street.

History
This house has a probably early/mid C18 main block with a c1800 wing added to the right and a stable contemporary with the wing to the right of that.

Exterior
The house is wholly rendered with a Welsh slate roof. It has two storeys and attics to the main block and two storeys to the extension. The main block is a double fronted single depth house with a rear stair wing. It is three windows wide, all sashes without glazing bars. Central modern glazed door. Wood modillion eaves cornice; half-hipped roof with red brick end stacks and two rooflights. Later lower-roofed two storey extension on the right. This is also three windows wide, tripartite windows on the ground floor and plain above, all plate glass sashes. Small stable attached to the right of this. The gable elevation to the road is blind apart from a 3 + 3 pane steel casement to the garret. The rear elevation is also blind apart from the stair window.

Interior
Interior not seen at resurvey, but is said to be much altered. The original spiral stair has been replaced apart from a stone spiral to the cellar.

Reason for designation
Included as an C18 house which has been altered but still has character and has group value with the other listed buildings in the centre of Trellech village.