Snowdon Ranger Station

Betws Garmon

Lyn Cwellyn
Location
Located on the disused North Wales Narrow Gauge Railway off the north side of the A 4085 approximately 100m north-west of the Snowdon Ranger Youth Hostel overlooking Lyn Cwellyn. Formerly known as Cwellyn Lake Station.

History
Formerly known as Snowdon Ranger, Cwellyn Lake Station was a small station on the North Wales Narrow Gauge Railway, this section of which opened in 1878. Never successful either as a passenger or a goods line, the company, along with several other small companies, was incorporated into the Welsh Highland Railway in 1922. The line finally closed in 1937.

Exterior
Former railway station. Roughly coursed rubblestone; hipped slate roof with internal yellow brick stack to right slope. Track side has recessed 16-pane fixed light windows with slate cills to left and right of central 4-panel door.

Not inspected at time of survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a largely unaltered original station on a line important in the history of narrow gauge railways in North Wales.