Barn to South of Fridd-isaf

Betws Garmon

Fridd-isaf
Located directly to the south of the farmhouse at Fridd-isaf.

History
One of the roof trusses of the barn is dated 1612, making it contemporary with the earliest surviving parts of the farmhouse; another truss has the date 1912, which is when the eaves were raised and the barn re-roofed. The building may also have served as a cowhouse.

Exterior
Storage barn. Roughly coursed rubblestone on boulder plinth; slate roof. Entrance through doorway to left in south wall; upper-level hatch with boarded door to east gable end.

Interior
Raising of eaves clearly visible. Roof structure in 4 bays with 3 A-frame trusses, that to east earliest (dated 1612 by inscription) with mortise and tenon jointing; others have collars pegged to the face of the principal rafters. West truss has the inscribed date 1912; this is the date of the raising of the eaves, to which belong the boarded rafters, single purlins and ridge piece. Slate floor.

Reason for designation
Included as a C17 barn, which is probably contemporary with the earliest part of the farmhouse at Fridd-isaf and, together with the other surviving farmbuildings, forms a good example of a moorland-edge farmstead.