Pen-y-Gongl

Betws Garmon
Rhyd-Ddu

Located at the southern end of raised C19 terrace on the west side of the A 4085 at Rhyd-Ddu.

History
Late C18 cottage clearly pre-dating the C19 terrace to which it is attached at its northern end. One of only a few buildings constructed before the establishment of the turnpike road in the 1820s and the subsequent development of Rhyd-Ddu as a small centre serving the local slate quarrying industry.

Exterior
Single-storey cottage. Roughly coursed rubblestone with traces of limewash, rendered to right gable end; slate roof. 2-room plan, left room unheated, with lean-to outshut to rear; it also appears from the slight continuation of the front wall beyond the right gable end that there was formerly an outbuilding (or another cottage) attached to the right. Late C20 horned 12-pane glazing bar sashes to either side of central boarded door with small glazed panel; substantial integral end stack with slate drips to right.

Not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a largely unaltered late C18 cottage pre-dating the essentially C19 development of Rhyd-Ddu.