Farm Building at rear of Plas-gwyn

Llannor
Pwllheli
Y Ffor
Plas-gwyn lies 700m S of Y Ffor. This farm building lies on a NW-SE axis behind the farmhouse.

History
The farm building was probably built as a stable in the late C18 or early C19, when it was incorporated in the newly set out farmyard associated with Plas-gwyn.

Exterior
Built of squared rubble stonework with an old irregular sized slate roof on the front, corrugated iron on the rear, external steps at the NE end providing access to the loft, and a lean-to added to the SE gable end, probably for a dog-cart or gig. Tall off-centre boarded door and paned windows each side. A blocked door on the NE wall opposite the entrance, and a lean-to at the rear.

Three bays, king-post trusses and a single tier of purlins. Part cobbled floor.

Reason for designation
Included as a largely unaltered building retaining the character of an C18 farm stable, of group value with the Grade II* farmhouse and other farm buildings at Plas-gwyn.