Hammel Range at Plas-gwyn

Llannor
Pwllheli
Y Ffor
Location
Plas-gwyn lies approximately 700m S of Y Ffor. The Hammel with its yard walls forms the NW side of the farmyard.

Built probably in the mid C19 as part of the newly organised layout associated with Plas-gwyn.

Exterior
The building with its integral fore-yard stands at a higher level than the square farmyard at Plas-gwyn, and is approached by a ramp on the NE side of the yard. The single-storey building is built of local stone with a slate roof. Three wide openings with stone lintels, and 1 door. The yard is limited on the SE by a parallel wall of rounded boulders, which forms a part-retaining wall to the farmyard itself. Wide entry gate at the top of the approach ramp.

Reason for designation
Included as part of an intact farmstead group at Plas Gwyn which form a well-preserved example of the courtyard layout found in the C19, associated especially with dairy and stock farming.