Pont-y-pandy and causeway

Llannor
Pwllheli
Pentreuchaf

Location
The bridge carries the minor road from Pentreuchaf to the W, over the Afon Llannor by a long curved causeway.

History
Probably built in the early-mid C19 at the time of general improvements to the roads within the county.

Exterior
The bridge is built of local rubble stone. A segmental arch formed with flush voussoirs between twice offset buttresses, with a horizontal string course between the heads of the top offset. The span is c3.5m, the arch rising c1.9m and the carriageway is 4m wide between the 1.2m high parapets, each 30cm thick, and which are rendered on the inner (road) side, and continue as parapets to the causeway each side.

Reason for designation
Included as an unusual bridge, part of a long curved causeway across the valley and marshland associated with the river.