S Range of Farm Buildings at Penychain

Llannor
Pwllheli
Morfa Abererch
Location
Penychain farm is on the headland, c4km E of Pwllheli, at the W side of the holiday camp. Access is by a farm road from the main road.

History
Penychain was built by the Glyn-llifon Estate in the mid C19 as a model farm. The farm buildings demonstrate an efficient and organised approach to farming undertaken by large estates of the mid Victorian period.

Exterior
The farm yard at Pen-ychain is a long rectangle extending to the W of the farmhouse, and is enclosed on all four sides, with a main entrance on the S side, and a driftway entrance on the W. The southern range of farm buildings extends back from the small rear yard of the farmhouse to the S yard entrance. It is built of stone, with slate roofs. In consists of two main sections, a 3-bay barn nearest the house with doors to the yard, and single slit window each side, and to the W, two sections containing a calf-house and associated functions, with stable doors and vented windows to the yard, and a small door to the rear (S). A small structure with an unequally pitched roof is attached at the E end facing the passageway. The plain S elevation has one door and tall ventilation slits in the W block.

Interior
The building has king-post trusses with raking struts, two loose-boxes probably for calves, with a further section perhaps for weaning, and arrangements for cow stalling.

Reason for designation
Included as an important element within the farmyard of the designed and well preserved estate farm group at Penychain.