N Farm Range at Penychain

Llannor
Pwllheli
Morfa Abererch
Location
Pen-ychain farm is situated on the headland c4km E of Pwllheli. This range, on a hilltop, forms the long N side of the farmyard.

History
Penychain was built by the Glyn-llifon Estate in the mid C19 as a model farm. The farm buildings demonstrate an efficient and organised approach to farming undertaken by large estates of the mid Victorian period.

Exterior
The range is built of local stone rubble, with a slate roof. The larger western part consists of cow housing, with 3 stable doors, and intervening ventilation windows. The E end consists of 3 hammels, each with a wide depressed 3-centred brick arch, the first two from the W having a stone walled front yard within the farmyard, and the third a similar narrower yard. It is separated at the E end from the piggeries by a narrow service walk. The impressively long N elevation has but one small door and access steps, and 2 ventilation slits towards the W end.

Interior
The interior contains carefully designed double beast stalling against both E and W walls, with seats flanking the entrance. King post trusses, some with raking struts.

Reason for designation
Included as the major element within the farmyard of the well preserved estate farm group at Penychain, forming the N side of the group continuous with the garden wall of the house.