Hammel Range at Llwyndyrus

Llannor
Pwllheli
Llwyndyrys

Location
The farm yard for cattle at Llwyndyrus stands apart from the farm and alongside the road running W from Y Ffor. The hammel range backs on to the road and is in line with the earlier farm building.

History
The range was probably erected in the early-mid C19 as part of the development of a yard associated with an earlier farm building against the road.

Exterior
The building is constructed with boulder stonework, with an old irregular sized slate roof. Five bays, with low stone-lintelled openings directly under the low eaves, separated by piers on the S front, opening to a walled front area.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved example of a hammel, and as an element of the complete and largely unaltered C19 cattle farm yard at Llwyndyrus, set away from the farmhouse.