Church of St Cledwyn

Cilymaenllwyd
Whitland
Llanglydwen

Approximately 500m W of Llanglydwen, on the E side of a drive leading to Dolwilym.

History
A medieval church with an Early Christian stone in the churchyard. Although the plan is essentially medieval the architecture of the church belongs to its restoration in 1882 by E H Lingen Barker, architect.

Exterior
A small church in C19 Gothic style, of rubble stone with slate roof, comprising nave with gabled bellcote and S porch, and a lower and narrower chancel with S vestry. Openings have hood moulds with foliage stops. The nave has 2 cusped lights in its S wall, to the L of which is the porch, which has an ashlar gable. The entrance to the porch is pointed with a single continuous chamfer. The vestry, under an outshut roof, has a cusped S window. The chancel has a 2-light Decorated E window. On the N side the nave has 2 windows similar to the S and a 2-light geometrical W window, below which part of a medieval incised slab is set into the wall.

Interior
Aisless nave with C19 arch-braced roof. Simple Gothic chancel arch. The font, possibly C12, has a square bowl with cable moulding, on a round stem with modern base. Pews and choir stalls are of 1882, the pulpit C20. On the N wall are 2 oval monuments of c1790 to the Lewis and Protheroe families. The E window stained glass depicts Faith & Hope, of 1883 by Clayton & Bell. The W window depicts SS David and George, of c1901.

Reason for designation
Listed as a simple rural church of ancient origin, with good stained glass and wall monuments, and for group value with the lych gate and the archway to Dolwilym.