Former Odeon Cinema (Capones Night Club)

Newport
St. Julians

On corner site, opposite junction with Corporation Road, near War Memorial.

Recreational

History
1938, by Arthur Price. Although Harry Weedon, architect, of Birmingham, is normally credited with the design of Odeon Cinemas, he in fact held an executive position, employing design teams of architects (his staff is said to have numbered over 140), and exercising overall control on the Odeon house style.

Exterior
Cinema in 1930s Modernist style, with Art Deco influences. Red-brown, and brown brickwork with channelling; extensive buff and black faience work. Rounded corner entrance with canopy, above which is tall narrow brick fin with vertical ribbing. To L of entrance, facing Clarence Place, elevation is mostly faience with strip windows on 3 levels; at L end, recessed exit block with tall window. To R of entrance, projecting D-plan turret with flat roof, band of windows at eaves, and 3 round windows to Clarence Place. Side and rear elevations in brick with red-brown brick above brown brick ground floor.

Largely removed in conversion to new use; some 1930s detailing remains in foyer area.

Reason for designation
Rare surviving example in Wales of cinema whose exterior preserves the distinctive architectural vocabulary of the 1930s Odeon style.