Threshing Barn at Bryngwylan

Llangernyw
Abergele
Llangernyw

Location
The barn stands about 100m S of the farmhouse on th N side of the farmyard. Bryngwylan is situated approximately 2.5km NNE of Llangernyw village centre.

Probably built in C17 or early C18. The barn is shown on a map of 1784.

Exterior
Gabled vernacular threshing barn aligned E-W. Built from local random stone rubble with massive boulder stone plinth and quoins typical of vernacular stone building of pre C18 origin in this region. Hand riven slate roof with low gable parapets. Downhill gable end, facing W, has two tiers of two ventilation slits and another at the apex. Opposing doors in N and S elevations; short flight of stone steps lead up to S doorway with split boarded door on iron strap hinges and stone lintel above; replacement concrete lintel to N door. Single window with stone lintel and sill to left of S door.

Interior
Four-bay open rafter hardwood roof with through purlins on trusses with chamfered tie beams and collars; principal rafters have pegged mortice and tenon joint at apex and feet; floor steps down approximately 0.75m to W of threshing floor. Remains of line shafting machinery at E end.

Reason for designation
Included as a good and relatively intact example of a C17 or early C18 threshing barn and for group value with farmhouse.