Piggery at Ystumcegid

Dolbenmaen
Dolbenmaen
Ystumcegid

Location
Ystum-cegid lies on a hilltop about 2km S of Dolbenmaen. The piggery lies directly at the back of the back wing of the farmhouse, beyond the yard wall.

History
The house at Ystum-cegid is probably of the C17 in origin. The adjoining piggery is probably of C19 date.

Exterior
Built of rubble stone with some boulders, and a slate roof. It consists of a low food preparation building of 2 bays facing into the domestic yard, with a door and small paned window, and a gable stack, the rear wall of the SE bay carried on 2 piers providing three openings above the floor, each with sloping boarded bottoms under an extension of the roof, and which can be opened directly above feeding troughs of the sties. The pig accommodation is in a parallel roofed structure, the two buildings joined by cross walls with a central walk-way with gates separating each pen. Thus the feeding trough is at the far end of the run from each of the four pig sties.

Reason for designation
Included as an unusual and good range of purpose-designed pig sties with ingenious arrrangements for preparing the feed and feeding the animals without entering the sties. One of a group of good farm buildings at Ystum-cegid.