Tan-y-graig

Dolbenmaen
Dolbenmaen
Llanfihangel-y-Pennant

Location
The house stands on a bank beneath Graig Gyfyng, and above the flood plain of the Afon Dwyfor in the centre of Cwm Pennant.

History
A small dwelling of traditional form built on a platform site, probably in the C18 and with minor subsequent change. Its siting and date may be indicative of its origins as a quarry-workers dwelling.

Exterior
The house is built of local stone rubble with a slate roof. Single storey with loft, 2 rooms, with a gable stack to the main living room, and an added stack to the lower bay. Modern part-glazed door, and 2 over 1 paned sash windows, also C20. A rendered service extension has been judiciously added to the rear.

Reason for designation
Included as a typical small upland cottage of traditional type associated with marginal settlement in the area.