Beudy-y-gromlech

Llanystumdwy
Criccieth
Rhoslan

The house stands in a field on the E side of the village, close to Rhoslan Cromlech.

History
The building is probably of the late C18 or early C19, a type of small-holding or labourer's dwelling once typical of Llyn. It may have comprised house and cow-house in line originally, but if so, the cow-house was incorporated into the dwelling at some time, probably in the mid-late C19.

Exterior
The building is constructed with granite boulders, the joints filled and buttered. Slate roof, grouted at the rear with a single rooflight front and rear. It consists of a 2-bay single storey house, with gable end stack and what may have originally been a cowhouse at the E end under the same roof, and a rear wing, apparently service or agricultural rather than domestic in purpose, and perhaps originally a dairy. Central boarded door on the S side, and one small 4-pane sash windows each side. A single small window at the rear, and an external doorway and small window to the rear wing. The cowhouse end has a boarded door against the gable end of the cottage, and a larger and later single window. A gable end stack indicates that it was converted to other purposes at a later date.

Not seen at the time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a very well preserved example of a small-holders cottage, retaining original detail. A good example of a building type now unusual in this part of Llyn.